Political System: Parliamentary Republic

Capital City: Riga

Total Area: 64,589 sq km

Population: 2,231,503

Currency: LATS


Positioned at the crossroads of northern and eastern Europe, the Baltic state of Latvia is rapidly making the most of its recently-acquired status as a member of the EU. Latvia is a multi-lingual and multi-cultural society, with most fluent in Latvian and Russian languages, and English as the third language. Latvian banks are extremely efficient and developed (compared with the often bureaucratic Russian banks).


We offer the following services in Latvia.

  • Residency Permits
  • Schengen Visas


Schengen Visas:

A Schengen Visa allows you to travel through 15 countries in the Schengen zone, avoiding the bureaucracy. With this visa you’re allowed to stay in a given country for a maximum 90 days, every 6 months. If however you will be residing for longer, than a residence Permit would be needed. The fees for a Schengen Visa are as follows: With regards to Latvia, a company before asking you to work for them, is obliged to advertise this Job for 30 days within Latvia. If there’s no interest, then the company will then  an invitation to the representative, which needs to be  approved by the Latvian Citizen and Migration Department. He/She will then submit an application to the Latvian embassy in their country of residency/nationality. Once arriving in Latvia, they will need to go the Latvian Migration Department to receive a Work permit.

Number of entries

The validity period of a Schengen (short-term) visa is determined in accordance with the length of travel, for a maximum of 5 years. According to expected number of stays, Schengen (short-term) visa may be issued as follows:

single entry – entitles to a single uninterrupted stay during the period stipulated in the visa, which may not exceed than 3 months;

double entry visa – entitles to two stays during the period stipulated in the visa, while the sum of the lengths of stay may not 3 months within a half-year;

multiple entry visa – entitles to multiple stays during the period stipulated in the visa, while the sum of the lengths of stay may not 3 months within a half-year.


Residency Permit requirements:

If you’re going to reside in Latvia, you’re subject to certain conditions. Please be aware that you need to satisfy one of the following conditions.

Invest 200,000 LVL (300,000 Euros) for a minimum of 5 years.

Contribute not less than 25,000 LVL (32,000 Euros) to the equity capital of a company registered in Latvia, and not less than 20,000 LVL (28,000 Euros) each subsequent year.

Purchase Real Estate in Riga for not less than 100,000 LVL (142,000 Euros).

Once you have satisfied these conditions and have arrived in Latvia, you will be subject to a medical. After this you will receive your visa. Unlike in other European Countries the residence permit needs to be renewed annually, as it will otherwise become void.



Schengen Visas: 700 Euros + 22% VAT

5 year temporary residence permit: 1500 + 22% VAT

(Spouses and dependents are included in the fees above)


Time Scales:

Below are the times taken to complete the Process: Please note that the time indicated below is estimation, and will therefore depend on the individual. Please be in contact with us for more information.

Schengen Visa: 3-5 days