Spanish Investor Visa

What is The Spanish Investment Visa?

Launched on the 27th of September 2013, Spain’s Investment Visa (often referred to as a Golden Visa) enables non-EU nationals to attain qualified residency permits in return for investing in Spanish real estate, companies or bonds.
The objective of the visa is to attract entrepreneurs and foreign investors to the country in order to stimulate the Spanish real estate market while providing additional employment opportunities. The permit can lead to permanent residency in Spain if certain conditions are fulfilled.

Why Invest in Spain?

Spain’s’ struggling economy has been widely publicised.  However the low house prices in conjunction with the expected resurgence of the real estate market (largely fueled by overseas capital) continues to present a unique investment opportunity for savvy investors over the coming years.

According to Barcelona University professor and real estate expert Gonzalo Bernardos, it’s expected that real estate prices could increase by as much as 50% by the end of the decade.

These combinations of residency, freedom to travel within the EU and bargain real estate prices, are the primary reasons why investors from outside the EU are applying for the Spanish Visa.

What are the benefits?

  • Spanish residence visas may be issued to the immediate family, including spouse, non-married partners and children up to 18 years.
  • There is no minimum stay requirement in order to renew your visa.
  • The property, either residential or commercial, can be rented for income.
  • Joint buyers can combine their investments into one property.
  • Free movement within the 26 countries of the Schengen area.
  • The visa is initially granted for 1 year. You can then apply for a resident permit that is valid for two years and can be renewed for further periods of two years.

What are the requirements?

  • A minimum investment of $500,000. Investments may be spread over a number of properties, but the total purchase price must reach the minimum €500,000.
  • Applicants will need a clear criminal record, medical insurance and sufficient economic means to cover any stay in Spain.
  • Applicants must not have previously been refused visas or entry into the Schengen zone.

The application process is fast and very straightforward. However the Spanish golden visa programme can be restrictive when trying to gain citizenship and a second passport. In Spain, applicants must live in the country to gain citizenship, contrasting with the Portuguese Golden Visa (link to Portugal page) where this is not necessary.

Please use the form below to register your interest in the Spanish Investment Visa. An experienced member of our team will contact you shortly to discuss your individual requirements.

Title*

First Name*

Last Name*

Country of Residence

Telephone*

Email*

Your Enquiry*

Shall We Call You*

Subscribe to our newsletter