Portugal’s Golden Visa

What is Portugal’s Golden Visa Program?

Launched in October 2012, Portugal’s Golden Visa is a fast track program for investors to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal. Obtaining residency consequently results in the free movement between the 26 European countries within the Schengen area.

As part of the program, Portuguese residence permits are also granted to the immediate family members of the original permit holder.

Why is it so popular?

In an attempt to increase urban renewal in designated areas across the country, the Portuguese government has recently reduced the minimum capital requirements needed in order to qualify for the program. These changes have enticed investors to create small portfolios that weren’t possible under the previous $500,000 threshold.

Like many southern European countries, the property market in Portugal suffered with the credit crisis and the prices during 2015 are typically 20% – 30% below their peak.

However there are signs that the market is starting to change, seeing huge demand (particularly in Lisbon) where investors are buying into the real estate market in order to take advantage of the excellent prospects for capital gain over the coming years.

Who is using the Golden Visa?

Of the 2,420 visas granted since 2012, 95% of permits were guaranteed by property purchase, 5% by a transfer of capital and only three have been granted in exchange for the creation of jobs.

The Portuguese Golden Visa is now the most affordable and popular program within the EU, particularly among Chinese, Brazilian, Russian and Middle Eastern investors.  

Benefits of The Golden Visa

  • The freedom to manage other interests abroad.
  • Applicants are only asked to prove a minimum residence of 7 days during the first year and 14 days in successive years
  • Direct route to permanent residency. Permit holders may apply for Permanent Residency after five years.
  • Apply for citizenship after 6 years.
  • Live with your spouse and children under the age of 18.

Qualifying Investments

Capital Investment
  • Minimum capital investment of €1 million in shares or a business.
  • Minimum capital investment of $350,000 when funding scientific research activities.
  • Minimum capital investment of €250,000 when funding arts & culture.
Property
  • The Portuguese government has reduced the minimum amount required for those investing in designated areas of urban renewal to €350,000.
  • Minimum investment of $500,000 for any property in any location.
  • You must prove the investment with a property deed or promissory agreement, along with a valid certificate from the Land Registry.
Employment
  • The creation of 30 local jobs in any area for all types of businesses. No minimum investment is required.
  • All employees must be registered with Social Security, and the applicant will be asked to produce a valid certificate proving registration.

Please use the form below to register your interest in the Portuguese Golden Visa residency program.  An experienced member of our team will contact you shortly to discuss your individual requirements.

Title*

First Name*

Last Name*

Country of Residence

Telephone*

Email*

Your Enquiry*

Shall We Call You*

Subscribe to our newsletter